WeNiaga PDPA

NOTICE UNDER THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (the “Act”), which regulates the processing of personal data in commercial transactions, applies to WeNiaga. For the purpose of this written notice (“Notice”), the terms “personal data” and “processing” shall have the same meaning as prescribed in the Act.

    • This Notice serves to inform the User that the User's personal data is being processed by WeNiaga or on WeNiaga's behalf.

.

    • The User's personal data includes the information provided by the User in the documents prescribed in paragraph 4 of this Notice and all other personal data WeNiaga again collect from the User on any subsequent occasion.

.

    • The User's personal data is being or is to be collected and further processed for processing WeNiaga's purchase order and the User's invoice (or the User's company invoice, if applicable); communicating with the User; responding to the User's enquiries; conducting marketing and promotional activities; conducting market surveys and trend analysis; conducting internal activities; credit assessments and such other background checks as WeNiaga may determine to be necessary or appropriate; conducting other legitimate business activities; complying with any legal or regulatory requirements; and such other purposes directly related to the foregoing (collectively, “Purposes”).

.

    • The User's personal data is being or is to be collected from the business card and other written details of the User's employees, staff and agents; the User's invoice (or the User's company invoice, if applicable); credit reporting agencies, background check agencies, and/or other third party service providers; and information that the User have provided and will provide WeNiaga from time to time.

.

    • The User has the right to request access to and to request correction of the User's personal data and to contact WeNiaga with any inquiries or complaints in respect of the User's personal data (including the possible choices and means for limiting the processing of the User's personal data) by sending an email to admin@WeNiaga.com.

.

    • Subject to provisions of the Act:
      (a) the User may, upon payment of a prescribed fee, make a data access request in writing to WeNiaga; and
      (b) WeNiaga may refuse to comply with a data access request or a data correction request and shall, by notice in writing, inform the User of WeNiaga’s refusal and the reasons of WeNiaga’s refusal.

.

    • WeNiaga discloses or may disclose the User's personal data to WeNiaga's related corporations, WeNiaga's business partners, WeNiaga's service providers, governmental departments and/or agencies, regulatory and/or statutory bodies and any such third party requested or authorized by the User for the Purposes.

.

    • WeNiaga may require the User's assistance if the personal data relating to other persons is required to process the User's personal data for the Purposes and the User hereby agree to use the User's best endeavors to assist WeNiaga when required.
      or
      If the User gives WeNiaga personal data or information about another person, the User confirms that he/she has appointed the User to act for him/her, to consent to the processing of his/her personal data and to receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices.

.

    • If the User fails to supply WeNiaga any of the User's personal data, WeNiaga may refuse to process the User's personal data for any of the above Purposes.

.

    • WeNiaga may transfer the User's personal data to a place outside Malaysia.

.

  • The User is responsible for ensuring that the information the User provides WeNiaga is accurate, complete, not misleading and is kept up to date.
  • .